The SoCal Clash -Recap

Lynwood & Long Beach, California

This past weekend was a weekend of firsts, Wood Beast Basketball put on their inaugural event “The SoCal Clash featuring some of the top teams in all of Southern California. Competition was fierce; there were some great games and even better performances by some of the top players in SoCal that will impact the Liftoff Sports Player Power Rankings. Some of the players that stood out this weekend are Dillon Andrews/Game Time Elite, Jacob Ray/City Stars, EJ Jackson/City Stars, Lawrence Duru/Bakersfield Elite, Chris Paige/RSOA & Frog All-Stars, Terrell Davis/Aim High, Michael Fisher/Bakersfield Elite, Brandon Perez/I-10 Celtics, and Jalen Vasquez/I-10 Celtics

Hip-Hop star the Game introduced his program the Frog All Stars to the travel ball circuit, his 10u team actually took home the championship which is very impressive considering this was their very first tournament. Game was very gracious with his time while at this event making time for the kids and other spectators who wanted to meet him.

Lastly, this weekend was a coming out party for 5th Grade Star Michael Fisher Bakersfield Elite who after one game put himself in the number one spot for the class 2021 in the Liftoff Sports Player Power Rankings. This young man was unguardable at times this weekend, he has unlimited range and can see the floor like no one in his class , he’s a strong kid that can get into the lane at will and is a true leader on the floor. Photos and Interviews from this event can be viewed below

-Liftoff Sports

 

 

10u Champions Frog All-Stars

10u Champions
Frog All-Stars

 

 

13u Champions City Stars

13u Champions
City Stars

 

 

 

12u Champions Game Time Elite

12u Champions
Game Time Elite

 

image

 

image

KIngs of Kings Elite Camp Nov 2nd & 3rd

Parents/Players :

Thank You all for making this event spectacular, this event was filled with both great competition and sportsmanship. We would like to send a special Thank You to Dave Keefer of California Preps and Julio Ortega of West Coast Elite 25 for there generous support of this event. Lastly, photos & interviews from the event are listed below

Thank You

Julies von Hanzlik

Angelo Snelson

Congratulations to the 5th/6th Grade All-Stars

image

image

Congratulations to the 5th/6th Grade All-Camp 1st Team

Keith Dinwiddie – P. Miller Ballers

Obinna Anyanwu – San Diego Rebels

Marcus Joseph – Game Time Elite

Joshua Christopher – Pacific Elite

Jalen Reyes – City Stars/Junior Hoops

image

Congratulations to the 5th/6th Grade All-Camp 2nd Team

Hercy Miller – P. Miller Ballers

Fred Burton – P. Miller Ballers

Paris Dawson – Tri-City Ballers

Alex Wade – San Diego Rebels

Chibuzo Agbo – San Diego Rebels

image

Congratulations to the 7th/8th Grade All-Stars

image

image

Congratulations to the 7th/8th Grade All-Camp 1st Team

Spencer Freedman – Pangos Elite

Harrison Butler – I-10 Celtics

Michael Feinberg – CBC

Cassius Stanley – I-10 Celtics

Austin Gallippo – I-10 Celtics

image

Congratulations to the 7th/8th Grade All-Camp 2nd Team

Pierre Crockrell – Washington

Elijah McCullough – I-10 Celtics

Payton Moore

Joseph Moore – I-10 Celtics

EJ Jackson – City Stars

image

Interviews from The King of Kings Camp:

Spencer Freedman – Pangos Elite

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZOH3uIS8c2E

Presented By Liftoff Sports & California Preps

Dave Keefer (CaliforniaPreps.Com) &  Angelo Snelson (liftoffsports.com)

Director: Julies von Hanzlik

Sponsored By:

BallIsLIfe All-American Camp November 30 – December 1 (Anaheim, CA)

Inaugural BallIsLife All-American Camp on November 30 – December 1 happening at the American Sports Center in Anaheim, CA. The camp will feature an BallIsLife Uniform and Gear, Evaluations, and the BallIsLife All-American Game featuring the weekend’s best!

Invitations for the camp will be going out throughout the Fall Season. If you feel you should be considered for the Camp, please email us westcoastelite25@gmail.com or text us at 310-502-0599 with your information!

For more information on who will be attending Camp, please follow us on Instagram @WCE25.
IMG_4526

Coaches/trainers will include Mike Chappell (Duke/Michigan), Nigel
Carter
(Cal), and Oscar Bellfield (UNLV/New York Knicks).

The player gift bags will include socks, a lanyard, and each will have a mystery
gift card to Shiekh shoes from $10-25. One player in each grade (4 raffle
winners) will get to go into Shiekh shoes and get whatever shoes they want -
from Kobe’s to Durant’s to LeBron’s, etc.

Player Interviews by Liftoff Sports

King of Kings Elite Camp
Santiago Canyon College
8045 E. Chapman Ave
Orange, CA

General Admission- $8 for the day. $14 for the weekend
Doors Open at 8:00AM

Rosters:

5th Grade/11u & 6th Grade/12u

Florida

Jaylen Vazquez (4th Grade/10u)

Issac Ennis Ticeson (WA)

Cole Harris

Jalen Cole

Vincent Rizo

Silas Ennis Ticeson (WA)

Maseo Refuerzo

Nadav Fried

Caleb Santos

Fred Burton

Arkansas

Barry Wilds

Barrington Hargress

Jordan McZeal

Romtin Rahbar

Nick Bowden

Alex Wade

Chibuzo Agbo

Joshua Christopher

CJ Stroud

Arizona

Randolph Smith (4th Grade/10u)

Jaden Byers

Xavier Williams

Akoye Hudson

Jonathan Williamson

Cal Whitney

Trey Nelson

Abraham Eagle

TJ Lyons

Oregon

Chris Hammond (4th Grade/10u)

Bryan Mex

John Belardi

Keith Dinwiddie

Quinn Boomstra

Amir Gibson

John Thomas Tan

Trent Shroer

Stanford

Jaayden Bush (4th Grade/10u)

Lani Whiteside

Jake Kayoma

Ben Shtolzberg

Brandon Perez

Gerren Edwards

King Miller

Hercy Miller

Marcus Joseph

Cal

Tyler Powell

Noam Karu

Matteo Chavez

DJ Jackson

Kolby Kimbrough

Jalen Reyes

Paris Dawson

Obinna Anyanwu

Brandon Whitney

7th Grade/13u & 8th Grade/14u

UCLA

Oneyka Okongwu

Lucas Hobbs

Josh Vazquez

Dorrian Stewart

Ryan Victorio

Taj Regan

Caleb Christopher

Antwan January

Nathan Irwin

Payton Moore

USC

EJ Jackson

Jacob Ortega

Jordan Brinson

Javon Jones

Terrance Moorehead

Marjon Beauchamp (WA)

Jaylan Slaughter

Cassius Stanley

Charlie Wadler

Joseph Bush

Jordan Williams

UNC

Jovan Blacksher

Gianni Hunt

Bryce Hamilton

Jonathan Daniels

Elijah Scranton

Michael Feinberg

Nicky Green

Kevin White

Andre Fields

Zaire Morton (WA)

Duke

Paul Bingaman

Bryce Zephir

Jordan Pineda

Amyr Henry

Pierre Crockrell (WA)

Sammy Duffin

Scooter Smith

Mike Irving

Demarje Gilmore

Cameron Boyd

Michigan St.

Jacob Ray

Dominique Winbush

Johny Juzang

Nygel Burton

Daeshawn Wayne (WA)

Darius Gwinn (OR)

Elijah McCullough

Darrell Houston

Bryson Betti

Tae Le

David Atencio

Ohio St.

Dillon Depina

Jalen House

Chris Koon

Makani Whiteside

Anthony Spencer

Spencer Freedman

Fletcher Tynen

Harrison Butler

Wes Slajchert

Riley Battin

THE 2ND ANNUAL MAY HOOPTACULAR TOURNAMENT

PRESENTED BY:

THE MEMORIAL DAY HOOP CLASSIC

COACHES/DIRECTORS/PARENTS: PLEASE RE-CHECK THE SCHEDULE FRIDAY AT 6:00PM  FOR ANY LAST MINUTE CHANGES

THANK YOU

PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU HAVE BOTH REPORT CARDS AND BIRTH CERTIFICATES FOR EACH PLAYER FOR CERTIFICATION/CHALLENGES

THANK YOU – LIFTOFF SPORTS

LOCATION:

NEXT LEVEL SPORTS COMPLEX – 12821 Knott St  Garden Grove, CA 92841

GIRLS JUNIOR VARSITY DIVISION

LAS VEGAS CROSSOVER

BGHS

WEST COAST ACADEMY

SATURDAY

6:00PM WCA VS. BGHS (30-10)

4:20PM BGHS VS. CROSSOVER (19-26)

BROOKLYN SAVAGE FINISHED WITH 16-POINTS

5:10PM WCA VS. CROSSOVER (42-23)

SUNDAY

12:00PM #2 SEED VS. #3 SEED (COURT 4)

2:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. 2/3 WINNER (COURT 5)

GIRLS VARSITY   DIVISION

LAS VEGAS CROSSOVER

WEST COAST ACADEMY

ETC BASKETBALL

SATURDAY

4:20PM WCA VS. ETC (COURT 2)

6:00PM ETC VS. CROSSOVER (29-47)

2:40PM WCA VS. CROSSOVER (23-45)

SUNDAY

3:00PM #2 SEED VS. #3 SEED (COURT 5)

5:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. 2/3 WINNER (COURT 5)

3rd Grade/9u Division

MOC MAGIC

SHOW TIME

INLAND FORCE

SATURDAY

8:50AM MAGIG VS. INLAND FORCE (16-23)

10:30AM SHOW TIME VS. MAGIC (14-19)

12:10PM SHOW TIME VS. INLAND FORCE (9-22)

SUNDAY

12:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #2 SHOW TIME VS. #3 MAGIC (COURT 5)

2:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. 2/3 WINNER (COURT 11)

4th Grade/10u Division

POOL A

WHITTIER HAWKS

ESP STARS

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER

POOL B

SPYDER SURF

SAN DIEGO BLACK MAMBAS

LONG BEACH SIXERS

SATURDAY

8:00AM HAWKS VS. OC PREMIER (41-32)

9:40AM HAWKS VS. ESP STARS (28-31)

STAR’S ALEXANDER TREMBLARY FINISHED THE GAME WITH 17-POINTS & 5-STEALS

11:20AM ESP STARS VS. OC PREMIER (36-35)

6:00PM SIXERS VS. MAMBAS (22-31)

2:40PM SPYDER SURF VS. SIXERS (36-17)

5:10PM SPYDER SURF VS. MAMBAS (45-16)

SUNDAY

8:00AM #3A OC PREMIER VS. #3B SIXERS (COURT 2)

8:00AM GM 1 #1A ESP STARS VS. #2B MAMBAS (COURT 4)

8:00AM GM 2 #1B SPYDER SURF VS. #2A HAWKS (COURT 5)

10:00AM CHAMPIONSHIP GM 1 WINNER VS. GM 2 WINNER (COURT 8)

5th Grade/11u  Silver Division

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER

WHITTIER HAWKS

DARE TO DREAM

GAME FACE

*OVERALL RECORD & THE POINTS SYSTEM WILL DETERMINE #1 SEED AND #2 SEED

SATURDAY

8:50AM HAWKS VS. OC PREMIER (31-21)

10:30AM HAWKS VS. GAME FACE (22-15)

12:10PM DREAM VS.  OC PREMIER (46-30)

FREEDOM RHAMES AND DEONDRE WILSON BOTH SCORE 12-POINTS IN THE WIN

1:50PM DREAM VS. GAME FACE (44-10)

SUNDAY

8:00AM DREAM VS HAWKS (COURT 11)

8:00AM GAME FACE VS. OC PREMIER (COURT 8)

10:00AM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. #2 SEED (COURT 1)

5th Grade/11u Gold   Division

TRI-CITY BALLERS

LONG BEACH GOLD

HYPE BULLDOGS

DOMINATION BAD BOYS

*OVERALL RECORD & THE POINTS SYSTEM WILL DETERMINE #1 SEED AND #2 SEED

SATURDAY

8:00AM HYPE VS. LB GOLD (37-18)

JABARI WALKER AND ZION SUTTON LEAD THE HYPE TO VICTORY

9:40AM HYPE VS. TRI-CITY (34-56)

TRI-CITY’S PARIS DAWSON LED THE TEAM WITH 19-POINTS

11:20AM DOMINATION VS.  LB GOLD (44-21)

GREAT GAME FROM DOMINATION’S AKOYE HUDSON WHO FINISHED WITH 19-POINTS

1:00PM DOMINATION VS. TRI-CITY (19-32)

SUNDAY

3:00PM HYPE VS DOMINATION (COURT 2)

3:00PM TRI-CITY VS. LB GOLD (COURT 4)

5:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. #2 SEED (COURT 2)

6th Grade/12u  Division

FRYER BASKETBALL ACADEMY WHITE

WHITTIER HAWKS

FRYER BASKETBALL ACADEMY BLACK

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER RED

WESTCHESTER BALL HOGS

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER WHITE

GAME FACE

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER BLACK

SATURDAY

8:50AM HAWKS VS. FBA WHITE (37-18)

10:30AM FBA BLACK VS. HAWKS (21-34)

11:20AM FBA WHITE VS. OC PREMIER RED (18-33)

1:00PM FBA BLACK VS. OC PREMIER RED (21-45)

BOTH NICKS SACCACIO AND IAM FLOREZ FINISH WITH 11-POINTS FOR OC PREMIER

1:50PM OC PREMIER WHITE VS. HOGS (24-38)

2:40PM GAME FACE VS. OC PREMIER BLACK (12-39)

OC PREMIER’S CADE MASEK FINISHES THE GAME WITH 10-POINTS & 10-POINTS

4:20PM OC PREMIER WHITE VS. GAME FACE (COURT 8)

4:20PM HOGS VS. OC PREMIER BLACK (12-58)

6TH GRADE/12U DIVISION (SILVER)

SUNDAY

10:00AM GM 1 #5 GAME FACE VS. #8 FBA WHITE (COURT 4)

10:00AM GM 2 #6 OC PREMIER VS. #7 FBA BLACK (COURT 5)

12:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP GM 1 WINNER VS. GM 2 WINNER (COURT 2)

6TH GRADE/12U DIVISION (GOLD)

SUNDAY

12:00PM GM 1 #1 OC PREMIER BLACK VS. #4 HOGS (COURT 11)

12:00PM GM 2 #2 OC PREMIER RED VS. #3 HAWKS (COURT 8)

2:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP GM 1 WINNER VS. GM 2 WINNER (COURT 4)

7th Grade/13u Silver Division

POOL A

LONG BEACH SIXERS

LONG BEACH GOLD BLACK

CAL SUPREME WHITE

GAME FACE BLACK

POOL B

LONG BEACH GOLD WHITE

INLAND FORCE BLACK

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER RED

SOUTH BAY BASKETBALL

*OVERALL RECORD & THE POINTS SYSTEM WILL DETERMINE #1 SEED AND #2 SEED

SATURDAY

8:00AM OC PREMIER RED VS. SOUTH BAY BB (36-26)

ALLI JULIANO FINISHED THE GAME WITH 14-POINTS FOR OC PREMIER

9:40AM SOUTH BAY BB VS. INLAND FORCE (29-34)

12:10PM LB GOLD WHITE VS.  OC PREMIER RED (26-50)

1:50PM LB GOLD WHITE VS. INLAND FORCE (28-34)

5:10PM LB GOLD BLACK VS. GAME FACE (COURT 8)

3:30PM SIXERS VS. . GAME FACE (26-53)

3:30PM LB GOLD BLACK VS CAL SUPREME (22-42)

CAL SUPREME’S CALEB CHRISTOPER LED THE TEAM WITH 12-POINTS

5:10PM CAL SUPREME VS. SIXERS (COURT 2)

7TH GRADE/13U SILVER DIVISION

SUNDAY

11:00AM OC PREMIER RED VS. INLAND FORCE (COURT 2)

11:00AM SOUTH BAY BB VS. LB GOLD WHITE (COURT 4)

11:00AM GAME FACE VS. CAL SUPREME (COURT 5)

11:00AM LB GOLD BLACK VS. SIXERS (COURT 11)

1:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. #2 SEED (COURT 5)

7th Grade/13u Gold Division

SAN DIEGO BLACK MAMBAS

LIFTOFF ELITE

RISING STARS OF AMERICA

GAME FACE ELITE

HYPE BULLDOGS

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER BLACK

CAL SUPREME RED

SATURDAY

8:50AM HYPE VS. LIFTOFF ELITE (26-46)

10:300AM HYPE VS. OC PREMIER BLACK (29-28)

THE HYPE’S KYLAN WALLACE WINS THE GAME AT THE BUZZER/FINISHED WITH 13-POINTS & 9-REBOUNDS

12:10PM LIFTOFF ELITE VS.  MAMBAS (41-32)

1:00PM OC PREMIER BLACK VS. GAME FACE ELITE (17-60)

4:20PM MAMBAS VS. RSOA (26-34)

2:40PM CAL SUPREME RED VS. GAME FACE ELITE (32-40)

CAL SUPREME’S FINISHED WITH 12-POINTS

GAME FACE’S JAYLEND GIL FINISHED WITH 13-POINTS, 8-STEALS, AND 8-REBOUNDS

6:00PM RSOA VS CAL SUPREME RED (34-47)

7TH GRADE/13U DIVISION (GOLD)

SUNDAY

1:00PM GM 1 #2 GAME FACE ELITE VS. #7 MAMBAS (COURT 2)

1:00PM GM 2 #3 CAL SUPREME RED VS. #6 OC PREMIER BLACK (COURT 4)

1:00PM GM 3 #4 RISING STARS VS. #5 HYPE (COURT 11)

3:00PM GM 4 #1 LIFTOFF ELITE VS. GM 3 WINNER (COURT 11)

3:00PM GM 5 GM 1 WINNER VS. GM 2 WINNER (COURT 8)

5:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP GM 4 WINNER VS. GM 5 WINNER (COURT 4)

8th Grade/14u Silver Division

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER RED

IE PACERS

TNB

SATURDAY

12:10PM OC PREMIER RED VS. TNB (37-35)

1:50PM IE PACERS VS. TNB (35-16)

3:30PM IE PACERS VS.  OC PREMIER RED (48-11)

BLAKE GRIFFITH AND OBARO UJOR BOTH FINISH WITH 11-POINTS FOR THE PACERS

SUNDAY

10:00AM #2 TNB VS. #3 OC PREMIER (COURT 11)

1:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 IE PACERS VS. 2/3 WINNER (COURT 8)

8th Grade/14u Gold Division

SOUTH BAY BASKETBALL

INLAND FORCE

B GAME TYTE

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER BLACK

*OVERALL RECORD & THE POINTS SYSTEM WILL DETERMINE #1 SEED AND #2 SEED

SATURDAY

1:00PM INLAND FORCE VS. B GAME TYTE (47-35)

1:50PM OC PREMIER BLACK VS. SOUTH BAY BB (46-15)

ANDRES CALDERON AND TREVOR JONES BOTH FINISH WITH 10-POINTS FOR OC PREMIER

3:30PM INLAND FORCE VS.  OC PREMIER BLACK (33-39)

3:30PM B GAME TYTE VS. SOUTH BAY BB (30-27)

SUNDAY

2:00PM INLAND FORCE VS SOUTH BAY BB (COURT 2)

2:00PM B GAME TYTE VS. OC PREMIER BLACK (COURT 8)

4:00PM CHAMPIONSHIP #1 SEED VS. #2 SEED (COURT 11)

High School/JV Division

POOL A

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER BLACK

GRAND TERRANCE

LA MIRADA

POOL B

SAN DIEGO BLACK MAMBAS

BEACH ELITE

ORANGE COUNTY PREMIER RED

SATURDAY

8:00AM OC PREMIER BLACK VS. GRAND TERRANCE (29-27)

GRAND TERRANCE’S JAVON TAYLOR FINISHED THE GAME WITH 7-pOINTS & 12 REBOUNDS

OC PRMIER’S SEAN HAGGERTY FINISHED WITH 10-POINTS, 5-REBOUNDS, AND 5-BLOCKS

9:40AM OC PREMIER BLACK VS. LA MIRADA (40-49)

11:20AM LA MIRADA VS. GRAND TERRANCE (34-29)

9:40AM OC PREMIER RED VS BEACH ELITE (29-41)

1:00PM OC PREMIER RED VS. MAMBAS (39-26)

2:40PM BEACH ELITE VS. MAMBAS (44-40)

SUNDAY

9:00AM #3A GRAND TERRANCE VS. #3B MAMBAS (COURT 2)

9:00AM GM 1 #1A LA MIRADA VS. #2B OC PREMIER RED (COURT 4)

9:00AM GM 2 #1B BEACH ELITE VS. #2A OC PREMIER BLACK (COURT 5)

11:00AM CHAMPIONSHIP GM 1 WINNER VS. GM 2 WINNER (COURT 8)

High School/Varsity Division

LA MIRADA

OC PREMIER BLACK

PRIME TIME

SOCAL ASSAULT

SATURDAY

8:50AM OC PREMIER VS. SOCAL ASSAULT (29-25)

8:00AM PRIME TIME VS. LA MIRADA (64-34)

JABI RUIZ FINISHED WITH 19-pOINTS AND ALEJANDRO PLAZA 15-POINTS FOR PRIME TIME

10:30AM OC PREMIER VS. LA MIRADA (47-33)

11:20AM SOCAL ASSAULT VS PRIME TIME (39-34)

SUNDAY

9:00AM LA MIRADA VS SOCAL ASSAULT (COURT 11)

9:00AM OC PREMIER VS. PRIME TIME (COURT 8)

THE SPRING HOOP CLASSIC

SANCTIONED BY: Magento Commerce PRESENTED BY THE LIFTOFF SPORTS SPRING TOURNAMNET SERIES: SPECIAL THANK YOU TO ALL THE PLAYERS, COACHES, AND PARENTS WHO MADE THIS EVENT A SUCCESS

4th Grade/10u - 3rd Place - Corona Thunder

4th Grade/10u – 3rd Place – Corona Thunder

4th Grade/10u - Runner-Up - Tri-City

4th Grade/10u – Runner-Up – Tri-City

4th Grade/10u -Champions Team Dream

4th Grade/10u -Champions
Team Dream

4th Grade/10u - Tournament MVP -  Domoinique Daniels/Tri-City

4th Grade/10u – Tournament MVP -
Domoinique Daniels/Tri-City

JV Champions - Huntington Park Spartans

JV Champions – Huntington Park Spartans

7th Grade - Runner Up CAYB

7th Grade – Runner Up
CAYB

4th Grade/10u -Champions Team Dream

4th Grade/10u -Champions
Team Dream

7th Grade Champions Walnut Black Mambas

7th Grade Champions
Walnut Black Mambas

Phillip Aguiniga  7th Grade MVP

Phillip Aguiniga
7th Grade MVP

High School Champions La Mirada ACR

High School Champions
La Mirada ACR

High School MVP

High School MVP

5th Grade Runner-Up Montebello Mavs

5th Grade Runner-Up
Montebello Mavs

5th Grade Champions Domination Bad Boys

5th Grade Champions
Domination Bad Boys

5th Grade MVP Kolby Kimbourgh

5th Grade MVP
Kolby Kimbourgh

EDGE/ACES MLK TOURNAMENT RECAP

Last weekend was one of the biggest for the travel-ball circuit here in Southern California. Both Edge Basketball and Southern California A.C.E.S hosted two of the largest events you’ll find any where in the country. These two events featured over 200 teams from the West Coast. Liftoff Sports covered both events and were able to evaluate several great players as we prepare to release our all new Liftoff Sports Player Rankings, we would like to say Thank You to both EDGE and A.C.E.S for access to these two great events.

 

Lastly, we would like to send a special Thank You to Cristian Gopez, founder of Edge Basketball – You’re one of the nicest most humble individuals we’ve ever met – Keep up the Good Work!

Please check out his interview with Liftoff Sports:

 

THE GIVING BACK TOURNAMENT – RECAP

The Giving Back Tournament was a huge success it featured the return of The Basketball Factory and Inland Force two major clubs on the travel-ball circuit on the West Coast. The Inland Force made a huge statement winning 3 of the 4 divisions they entered and playing in the championship final in the fourth what was most impressive was the fact that this was their first tournament of the season. This tournament featured some of the top clubs in Southern California, 12-Ranked Teams participated we would like to send a special Thank You to:

Valley Venom, The Basketball Factory, Whittier Hawks, LA Bobcats, Fast Break Sports, Inland Force, O3 Elite, MOC Magic, Burbank Raptors, West Valley Bulls, Hard 2 Guard, Riverside Matrix, IE Pacers, and the EYB Ballers for their participation. We would also like to thank all the wonderful parents and family members who came out to support this event lastly we would like to send a Very Special Thank You to our gracious host Player’s Edge – Dion and Keith you and your staff were Awesome!

Final Results, Photos, and Interviews are listed below please join us at our next tournament “The Kick-Off Classic” January 12th & 13th at Santiego Canyon College/City of Orange be one of the first clubs to play in this brand new multi-million dollar complex.

Photos From The Tournament:

imageimage

imageimage

imageimage

imageimage

imageimage

imageimage

Coach Art and the 12u Whittier Hawks

Coach Art and the 12u Whittier Hawks

13u IE Pacers

13u IE Pacers

10u/4th Grade Division:

Coach Carlos and the 2nd Place Whittier Hawks

Coach Carlos and the 2nd Place Whittier Hawks

10u/4th Grade Champions - Inland Force

10u/4th Grade Champions – Inland Force

10u/4th Grade - Most Valuable Player - DJ Jackson - Inland Force

10u/4th Grade – Most Valuable Player – DJ Jackson – Inland Force

11u/5th Grade:

Coach Eddie and the 2nd Place West Valley Bulls

Coach Eddie and the 2nd Place West Valley Bulls

11u/5th Grade Champions - Inland Force

11u/5th Grade Champions – Inland Force

11u/5th Grade - Tournament Most Valuable Player- CJ Stroud - Inland Force

11u/5th Grade – Tournament Most Valuable Player- CJ Stroud – Inland Force

12u/6th Grade:

12u/6th Grade All-Tournament Team

12u/6th Grade All-Tournament Team

Cameron Dashiell – TBF
Alexander Mishaw – TBF
Tyrone Davis – LA Bobcats
Kemari Duncan – LA Bobcats
Omari Moore – Fastbreak Sports
Jesse Galloway – Fastbreak Sports
Justin Rene – Fastbreak Sports
Pierce Sterling – Riverside Matrix
Christian Buenviaje – Riverside Matrix
Jules Williams- Burbank Raptors
12u/6th Grade Runner-Up The Basketball Factory

12u/6th Grade Runner-Up The Basketball Factory

12u/6th Grade Champions - Riverside Matrix

12u/6th Grade Champions – Riverside Matrix

12u/6th Grade Most Valuable Player - Pierce Sterling - Riverside Matrix

12u/6th Grade Most Valuable Player – Pierce Sterling – Riverside Matrix

A Conversation With The Riverside Matrix Leadership Team

 

13u/7th Grade:

All-Tournament Team

Jasper Dunagan – IE Pacers
Sebastian Momdjian – MOC Magic
Osman Mansaray – MOC Magic
Nick Parker – Inland Force
Iysaeah Rojas – Inland Force
Ryan Oke – O3Elite
Cameron Shelton – Inland Force
Kessler Edwards – O3Elite

imageimage

image

13u/7th Grade Runner-Up O3 Elite

13u/7th Grade Runner-Up O3 Elite

13u/7th Grade Champions - Inland Force

13u/7th Grade Champions – Inland Force

14u/8th Grade:

All-Tournament Team

Jalen Hill – IE Pacers
Jonathan Johnson-TBF
Obaro Ujor- IE Pacers
Marvin Bragg Jr-TBF
Cedric Dashiell II – TBF
Matt Mitchell-Inland Force
Melvin Walker -Inland Force
 
14u All-Tournament Team

14u All-Tournament Team

14u All-Tournament Team

14u All-Tournament Team

14u Runner-Up - Inland Force

14u Runner-Up – Inland Force

14u Champions - The Basketball Factory

14u Champions – The Basketball Factory

14u Most Valuable Player - Marvin Bragg - The Basketball Factory

14u Most Valuable Player – Marvin Bragg – The Basketball Factory

PRESENTED BY: THE KICK-OFF CLASSIC

Kick-Off Classic

THE GIVING BACK TOURNAMENT

POWERED BY LIFTOFF SPORTS

Coaches/Directors/Parents: Listed below you’ll find the schedule for this weekend’s tournament. Please re-check the schedule Friday 12/28 at 2:00PM for any changes to the schedule. Please ensure that you have all player documentation (Birth Certificates/Report Cards/Student ID’s) There will be an admission fee and free parking is available. Thank You

-LIFTOFF SPORTS

Location:

Player’s Edge – 1871 North Delilah Street, Corona, CA 92879

10u/4rd Grade

WHITTIER HAWKS

INLAND FORCE

LA BOBCATS

MOC MAGIC

O3 ELITE

*TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED BY OVERALL RECORD AND THE POINTS SYSTEM

Saturday

11:00AM INLAND FORCE vs. LA BOBCATS (26-36)

Inland Force – DJ Jackson finished with 12-Points

Bobcats – Jalen Vasquez finished with 10-Points

11:00AM WHITTIER HAWKS vs. MOC MAGIC (29-17)

Hawks – Anthony Jimenez finished with 19-Points

Magic – DJ Meleney finished with 8-Points

1:00PM MOC MAGIC vs. O3 ELITE (8-25)

O3 Elite – Noah Wright 10-Points & 7-Rebounds

9:00AM WHITTIER HAWKS vs. LA BOBCATS (24-29)

Bobcats – Ibucci Mgbeke finished with 4-Points and 10-Rebounds

4:00PM O3 ELITE vs. INLAND FORCE (11-38)

Inland Force – Darryl Jackson finished with 12-Points and 6-Rebounds

Sunday

2:00PM (GAME 1) #3 Inland Force vs. #4 MOC Magic (Court 1)

2:00PM (GAME 2) #2Whittier Hawks  vs. #5  O3 Elite (36-32)

4:00PM (GAME 3) #1 LA Bobcats vs. Inland Force (9-28)

6:00PM (CHAMPIONSHIP) Whittier Hawks vs. Inland Force (18-44)

Comgratulations to the 4th Grade/10u Champions – Inland Force

Tournament Most Valuable Player – DJ Jackson/Inland Force

11u/5th Grade

POOL A

LA BOBCATS

INLAND FORCE

BURBANK RAPTORS

POOL B

WEST VALLEY BULLS

WHITTIER HAWKS

HARD 2 GUARD

Saturday

9:00AM INLAND FORCE vs. LA BOBCATS (52-4)

Inland Force – Jaylen Clark, CJ Stroud, and Tyree Campell all finish in double-figures

12:00PM BURBANK RAPTORS vs. LA BOBCATS (37-12)

Raptors – Bryce Whitaker 13-Points Milo Silverstein 12-Points

2:00PM BURBANK RAPTORS vs. INLAND FORCE (25-72)

Inland Force – Tyre Camel, CJ Stroud, Fred Burton, and Jaleen Clark all in double-figure

2:00PM HARD 2 GUARD vs. WHITTIER HAWKS (44-26)

Hard 2 Guard – Micheal Mendez – 11-Points & 9-Rebounds

12:00PM WHITTIER HAWKS vs. WEST VALLEY BULLS (16-42)

Bulls – Abe Eagle 10-Points & 6-Rebounds Robbie Cain 10-Points

9:00AM HARD 2 GUARD vs. WEST VALLEY BULLS (23-32)

WV Bulls – Abe Eagle finished with 13-Points and 6-Rebounds

Hard 2 Guard – Derrick Nettles finished with 12-Points and 7-Rebounds

Sunday

3:00PM LA Bobcats vs. Whittier Hawks (37-39)

1:00PM Inland Force vs. Hard 2 Guard (Inland Force Wins)

1:00PM  Burbank Raptors vs.  West Valley Bulls (17-54)

4:00PM Championship Game Inland Force vs. West Valley Bulls (Inland Force Wins)

Congratulations to the 5th Grade/11u Champions – Inland Force

Tournament Most Valuable Player – CJ Stroud/Inland Force

12u/6th Grade

FAST BREAK

LA BOBCATS

WHITTIER HAWKS

WEST VALLEY BULLS

VALLEY VENOM

RIVERSIDE MATRIX

THE BASKETBALL FACTORY

BURBANK RAPTORS

*TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED BY OVERALL RECORD AND THE POINTS SYSTEM

Saturday

1:00PM LA BOBCATS vs. WEST VALLEY BULLS (41-47)

Bulls – Benjamin Todd 8-Points & 6-Rebounds

Bobcats – Tyrone Davis 13-Points & 4-Rebounds

10:00AM FAST BREAK vs. WHITTIER HAWKS (36-19)

Fast Break – Jessie Galloway & Omari Moore led the team to victory

10:00AM LA BOBCATS vs. VALLEY VENOM (39-37)

Valley Venom – Chris Sicneros poured in 15-Points & 5-Rebounds

Bobcats – Tyrone Davis – 15-Points & 5-Rebounds

11:00AM TBF vs. BURBANK RAPTORS (59-58) 

This was a great game!!

Raptors – Jules Williams had a monster game finishing with 30-Points

TBF – Cameron Dashiel finished with 19-Points

1:00PM RIVERSIDE MATRIX vs. FAST BREAK (36-17)

Matrix – Christian Buenviaje 11-Point & 7-Rebounds

3:00PM TBF vs. WEST VALLEY BULLS (42-27)

TBF – Cameron Dashiel finished with 14-Points

Bulls – Benjamin Todd finished with 10-Points and 6-Rebounds

8:00AM RIVERSIDE MATRIX vs. VALLEY VENOM (47-9)

Matrix – Nassem Awad and Pierce Sterling both in double-figures

8:00AM WHITTIER HAWKS vs. BURBANK RAPTORS (36-46)

Raptors – Jules Williams finished with 20-Points teammate Hayden Peters finished with 8-Points and 11-Rebounds

Whittier Hawks – Mark Manalang finished with 10-Points

Sunday

9:00AM (GAME 1) #1 Riverside Matrix vs. #8 Whittier Hawks (64-15)

Matrix – Christian Buenuiaje 8-Points & 6-Rebounds Pierce Sterling poured in 20-Points

10:00AM (GAME 2) #4 Fast Break Sports vs. #5 LA Bobcats (47-37)

10:00AM (GAME 3) #2 TBF vs. #7  Valley Venom (46-10)

10:00AM (GAME 4) #3  Burbank Raptors vs. #6 West Valley Bulls (Court 3)

12:00PM (GAME 5) Riverside Matrix  vs. Fast Break Sports (40-24)

12:00PM (GAME 6) TBF vs. Burbank Raptors (37-27)

2:00PM (CHAMPIONSHIP) Riverside Matrix  vs. TBF (44-36)

Congratulations to the Riverside Matrix our 6th Grade/12u Champions

Tournament Most Valuable Player – Pierce Sterling/Riverside Matrix

13u/7th Grade

IE PACERS

VALLEY VENOM

INLAND FORCE

MOC MAGIC

O3 ELITE

*TEAMS WILL BE SEEDED BY OVERALL RECORD AND THE POINTS SYSTEM

Saturday

2:00PM O3 ELITE vs. VALLEY VENOM (42-29)

O3 Elite – Kessler Edwards 9-Points & 9-Rebounds

3:00PM MOC MAGIC vs. IE PACERS (29-24)

Pacers – Jasper  Dunagan 12-Points and 13-Rebounds

Magic – Osman Mansaray finished with 11-Points

5:00PM IE PACERS vs. VALLEY VENOM (34-40)

IE Pacers – Seth Texera finished with 10-Points

6:00PM MOC MAGIC vs. INLAND FORCE (35-44)

4:00PM O3 ELITE vs. INLAND FORCE (40-45)

O3 Elite – Ryan Oke finished with 13-Points

Inland Force – Iysaeah Rojas finished with 12-Points and 8-Rebounds

Sunday

9:00AM (GAME 2) O3 Elite vs. IE Pacers (42-19)

O3  Elite – Kessler Edwards finished with 12-Points

11:00AM (GAME 3) Inland Force vs. Magic  (41-38)

Iysaiah Rojas and Cameron Stevens lead the way in a very good game

1:00PM (CHAMPIONSHIP) O3 Elite vs. Inland Force (Inland Force)

Congratulations to the 7th Grade/13u Champions – Inland Force

14u/8th Grade

POOL A

THE BASKETBALL FACTORY

MOC MAGIC

EYB BALLERS

POOL B

O3 ELITE

IE PACERS

INLAND FORCE

Saturday

7:00PM TBF vs. MOC MAGIC (50-52)

TBF – Led by Marvin Bragg, Jonathan Johnson, and  Cedric Daishiell who all finished in double-figures

Magic – Caesar  Meza, Paul Vilela, and Matthew Bradley all finished in double-figures

3:00PM EYB BALLERS vs. MOC MAGIC (23-50)

Magic – Matt Bradley 19-Points and 10-Rebounds

5:00PM TBF vs. EYB BALLERS (46-28)

TBF – Led by Marvin Bragg, Jonathan Johnson, and Aaron Puraell who all finished in double-figures

8:00AM O3 ELITE vs. INLAND FORCE (29-44)

Inland Force – Matt Mitchell had a great game finishing with 17-Points and 10-Rebounds

O3 Elite – Malik Jackson finished with 10-Points & 6-Rebounds

10:00AM IE PACERS vs. O3 ELITE (42-34)

IE  Pacers – James Stock  10-Points & 7-Rebounds

O3 Elite – Malik Jackson – 15-Points & 6-Rebounds

12:00PM INLAND FORCE vs. IE PACERS (42-44)

IE Pacers – James Stock 10-Points

Inland Force – Matt Mitchell 12-Points

Sunday

12:00PM EYB Ballers vs. O3 Elite (47-32)

EYB – Jericho Chua – Finished with 20-Points

11:00AM Magic vs. Inland Force (35-38)

Inland Force – Matt Mitchell 14-Points

11:00AM IE Pacers vs. TBF (37-38)

A great game by two great teams!!!

3:00PM Championship Game TBF vs. Inland Force (44-37)

Congratulations to the 8th Grade/14u Champions The Basketball Factory

Tournament Most Valuable Player – Marvin Bragg/The Basketball Factory

 

 

Christmas Jingle Ball Showdown/Recap

12u ChampionsGardena Wolfpack

12u Champions
Gardena Wolfpack

We had a great tournament this weekend fueled by both our 11u and 13u divisions which featured multiple ranked teams in both divisions we would like to send a special “Thank You” to all the players, coaches, and parents for coming out and making this a memorable event. Below you’ll find photos and interviews from the event – Thank You Again

-Liftoff Sports

Christmas Jingle Ball Showdown

Presented by Liftoff Sports

Location:

Ramon Cortines School of Visual and Performing Arts

450 North Grand Ave, Los Angeles 90012

Parking:

Parking is Free -Enter the school from Cesar Chavez Ave drive up the ramp and you’ll find the parking garage to the right

Take the stairs to the top level the gym will be to the left

Coaches/Parents:

Please have your childs/players birth certificates, report cards, student ID’s in case of a challenge.

Please re-check the schedule for any changes tomorrow at 3:00PM – Thank You

10u/4rd Grade

Hawk Hoops

ESP Stars

Show Time

Saturday

12:00PM Hawk Hoops vs. Show Time (21-31)

Sunday

8:00AM Show Time vs. ESP Stars (Court 1)

10:00AM Hawk Hoops vs. ESP Stars (Court 1)

12:00PM 2nd Seed vs. 3rd Seed (Court 1)

2:00PM Championship ESP Stars vs.  Hawk Hoops (28-19)

Congratulations to the ESP Stars!!

 

11u/5th Grade

Domination Bad Boys

Mavs

BFT

SGV Running Rebels

Game Time Elite

Saturday

9:00AM SGV Running Rebels vs. Game Time Elite (14-69)

11:00AM Game Time Elite vs. Domination Bad Boys (54-53)

2:00PM Mavs vs. Domination Bad Boys (37-53)

3:00PM SGV Running Rebels vs. BFT (8-44)

5:00PM Mavs vs. BFT (15-42)

Sunday

9:00AM Game Time Elite vs. BFT (71-65)

12:00PM BFT vs. Domination Bad Boys (10-36)

11:00AM Mavs vs. Game Time Elite (GTE Wins)

1:00PM Mavs vs. SGV Running Rebels (49-5)

3:00PM Domination Bad Boys vs. SGV Running Rebels (Bad Boys Win)

4:30PM Championship Game Time Elite vs. Domination Bad Boys (Domination Bad Boys Win)

Congratulations to the Domination Bad Boys!! Defeating Two Ranked Teams

12u/6th Grade

Gardena Wolfpack

Hawk Hoops

SGV Running Rebels

Saturday

8:00AM Hawk Hoops vs. SGV Running Rebels ( 21-48)

10:00AM Hawk Hoops vs. Gardena Wolfpack (23-53)

12:00PM SGV Running Rebels vs. Gardena Wolfpack (35-39)

Sunday

8:00AM Running Rebels vs. Hawk Hoops (45-23)

10:00AM Championship Gardena Wolfpack vs.  Running Rebels (49-26)

Congratulations to the Gardena Wolfpack!!

13u/7th Grade

Pool A

SCV Playmakers

Game Time Elite

Gardena Wolf Pack

Pool B

BFT

Mavs

Liftoff Elite

Saturday

8:00AM Game Time Elite vs. Gardena Wolf Pack (54-33)

10:00AM Game Time Elite vs. SCV Playmakers (27-61)

1:00PM Gardena Wolf Pack vs. SCV Playmakers (43-39)

4:00PM Mavs vs. LiftOff Elite (57-55)

5:00PM BFT vs. LiftOff Elite (50-53)

6:30PM BFT vs. Mavs (48-37)

Sunday

3:00PM Gardena Wolfpack vs. Mavs (Wolfpack Wins)

1:00PM SCV Playmakers vs. Liftoff (55-25)

2:00PM BFT  vs. Game Time Elite (56-49)

5:00PM Championship Game Time Elite vs. SCV Players (Playmakers Win)

 Congratulations to the SCV Playmakers!!

14u/8th Grade

Westchester Hogs

SCV Playmakers

IE Pacers

Saturday

9:00AM Westchester Hoogs vs. SCV Playmakers (20-51)

11:00AM IE Pacers vs. SVC Playmakers (37-52)

1:00PM Westchester Hogs vs. IE Pacers (23-53)

Sunday

9:00AM IE Pacers vs. Hogs (42-13)

11:00AM Championship SCV Playmakers vs. IE Pacers (54-34)

Congratulations to the SCV Playmakers!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11u MVP Akoye Hudson

11u MVP Akoye Hudson

image

imageimageimageimageimageimageimageimage

11u All-Tournament Team

11u All-Tournament Team

 

 

 

 

Cavs Holiday Classic Recap

 Cavs McDonald                     

Cavs Youth Basketball

Darryl McDonald, Founder (Interview)

 

Last weekend the Cavs Youth Basketball Club threw their annual Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament, celebrating 25 years on the travel basketball circuit. This event was so huge that both the Next Level Sports Complex and The MAPP Facility had to be used to accommodate all the teams in participation.

Below you’ll find photos and interviews from both players and coaches from this great event:

8u/Champion Cavs

Cavs 8u Champs   

Conejo Quakes

Cavs Conejo Quakes      

Domination Bad Boys/5th Grade

Cavs Domination Bad Boys    

Hawk Hoops    

Cavs Hawk Hoops  

Newport Lighting Basketball Club/7th Grade        

Cavs Newport Lighting